News/Announcements

Admissions for 7th Young Professionals Leadership Program

The Royal Institute for Governance and Strategic Studies in Phuentsholing announces that the seventh Young Professionals Leadership Program will be held from 7th October to 3rd November 2018. The course will comprise three weeks of leadership training at the institute and a week-long outdoor learning expedition and team building camp.

Interested eligible candidates from the civil service, autonomous agencies, CSOs and private companies; and nominated candidates from Corporations, State-owned Enterprises and the Armed Forces are invited to apply through the Institute’s Online Application System. The online application system will be open from 11.00 AM on 13th August 2018 and will close at 5.00 PM on 27th August 2018. Applications through other means will not be accepted.

For detailed information on the application and selection process, please Click Here or call the Course Coordinator Ms. Thinlay Zangmo at 05- 252 447 or 17700020.

Read More
Selected Candidates for third Foundational Leadership Program

RIGSS is pleased to announce the names of the 27 candidates selected for the Third Foundational Leadership Program (FLP-3). Selected candidates will receive a “Letter of Offer” from the Institute soon. In case a selected candidate is not able to participate, he/she is required to inform the course coordinator, Ms. Thinlay Zangmo immediately through email or phone call (thinleyzangmo98@gmail.com or 17700020), and the slot will be given to a standby candidate chosen as per merit.
The Institute would like to thank all the applicants for showing interest in its program, and look forward to your participation in the future too.

Selected Candidates (in alphabetical order of their names) :

Sl. No. Name CID No.
1 Ashis Subba  20211000941
2 Buddham Rai 11309001847
3 Chencho Lham  10811001295
4 Deki Yangzom  10811002355
5 Dorji Wangdi  10501000227
6 Jamyang Choden  11508002957
7 Jamyang Singye Namgyel  11512004882
8 Karma Singye  10811001089
9 Karma Yeshi 11505004071
10 Kinley Gyeltshen  11102005466
11 Kinley Tenzin  11509002200
12 Kinley Wangmo 10805000721
13 Leki Choda  11315000031
14 Pemba Thinley 11910000846
15 Phuntsho Gayenden  11512005551
16 Sangey Dorji  11410001540
17 Sherab Jatsho 10604001345
18 Sonam Rabgay  11006001269
19 Sonam Tashi  10606001794
20 Sonam Tobgay 11510002249
21 Sonam Zam  11410003092
22 Tandin  10802001603
23 Tashi Tshomo  10716002558
24 Tenzin Euden  10802000537
25 Tshering Penjor 11904000422
26 Ugyen Tshering 10806000935
27 Yeshey Samdrup  10708001525

 

Standby Candidates:

Sl. No. Name CID No.
1 Sonam Tshomo  11410006193
2 Ugyen Norbu 11508002966
3 Namgyel Wangchuk  10101004890
4 Pushpa Raj Pradhan  11213005064
5 Cheten Tshering 11503004085
Read More
Shortlisted Candidates for third Foundational Leadership Program

RIGSS is pleased to announce the names of the shortlisted candidates for the 3rd Foundational Leadership Program (FLP-3) as given below.

Important Notice:

All shortlisted candidates will have to give an Online Psychometric Test as a part of the final selection process. You will receive an email from RIGSS faculty Dr. Adrian Chan shortly with all necessary instructions on the test and deadline. Any candidate who does not complete the test within the specified date will be disqualified from selection for the course. Shortlisted candidates will also receive an email from the institute with information/instructions on the Skype interview and other requirements.

Shortlisted candidates in alphabetical order of their names:

Sl. No. Name CID No.
1 Ashis Subba  20211000941
2 Buddham Rai 11309001847
3 Chencho Lham  10811001295
4 Cheten Tshering 11503004085
5 Chimi Lham  10811001537
6 Chojay Wangdi  10906001435
7 Dawa Gyeltshen  11504001478
8 Deki Yangzom  10811002355
9 Dorji Wangdi  10501000227
10 Jamyang Choden  11508002957
11 Jamyang Singye Namgyel  11512004882
12 Jigme Thinley 11508001012
13 Karma Singye  10811001089
14 Karma Tenzin  11807002234
15 Karma Yeshi 11505004071
16 Kinley Gyeltshen  11102005466
17 Kinley Namgay 11903000941
18 Kinley Tenzin 11008002211
19 Kinley Tenzin  11509002200
20 Kinley Wangmo 10805000721
21 Kinley Zam  10102002846
22 Leki Choda  11315000031
23 Pemba Thinley 11910000846
24 Phuntsho Gayenden  11512005551
25 Pushpa Raj Pradhan  11213005064
26 Sangay Yeshi  12003001487
27 Sangey Dorji  11410001540
28 Sherab Jatsho 10604001345
29 Sonam Phuntsho  10101000184
30 Sonam Rabgay  11006001269
31 Sonam Rinzin  10705002559
32 Sonam Tashi  10606001794
33 Sonam Tobgay 11510002249
34 Sonam Tshomo  11410006193
35 Sonam Zam  11410003092
36 Subarna Biswa  11206002612
37 Tandin  10802001603
38 Tashi Dorji 10806000051
39 Tashi Tenzin  11514000487
40 Tashi Tshomo  10716002558
41 Tempa Gyeltshen  11508002570
42 Tenzin Euden  10802000537
43 Tshering Dorji  11410001605
44 Tshering Penjor 11904000422
45 Ugyen Norbu 11508002966
46 Ugyen Tshering 10806000935
47 Yeshey Samdrup  10708001525
Read More
More News

Others

Get notified about our events and programs